Linguistec Study and List Production of Missanrokus in the Zen Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionNara Womesn's University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Seiji  Nara Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (10036410)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMissanroku / colloquial langauge / 抄物(しょうもの) / 密参録 / 大徳寺 / 大応派 / 妙心寺 / 東国語
Research Abstract
A Missanroku is a book which describes the Zen questioning and answering carried out between Zen priests and their significance as a material for studying Japanese language.
(1)Survey-at-site
In many cases, a Missaroku is hard to be identified as the one only by its book title. Therefore, we surveyed every single material which could possibly be the one based on its title written in the book list and the time it was copied by handwriting. The survey-at-site was carried out at the following libraries.
Library of Tohoku University, General Library of Tokyo University, Library of Kyoto University, Library of Hiroshima University, Tenri Library of Tenri University, Reading Room at literature Department of Kyoto University, Department of general Human studied at Kyoto University, National Diet Library, Tokyo Metropolitan Central Library, Fukuoka prefectural Library, Yomei Library, Sakamoto Ryumon Library, Ochanomizu Library, etc.
(2)List production
We produced a material list combining the Missanrokus which had already been surveyed by us.
(3)Significance as a material for studying Japanese Language
Despite the limitation arising from intricateness of the Zen questioning and answering and its unified writing styles, a Missanroku with rich colloquial expressions was found significant as material for studying the colloquial language of the Muromachi era.