TENSE・ASPECT FORM in Meiji-Era Kamigata Dialect-Making the use of Rakugo material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Hiroyuki  faculty of letters, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00201426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINSUI Satoshi  Osaka University, faculty of letter associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70153260)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMeiji-Era / Kamigata-go / Tense / Aspect / Expression of Existence / Rakugo Materials / 「〜かける」 / テ(ヤ)敬語
Research Abstract
In this research project, first of al l we made a Iiteral record of rakugo live recording. Then we started to research the tense aspect form of kamigata dialect by 'share-hon' in late edo-era, 'gesaku' in end of edo-era, rakugo shorthand writing' in medieval meiji-era 'rakugo SP-record' in late meiji to taisyo-era, rakugo live recording' in early syowa-era. The outline of the system and diachronic change of tense aspect form in that era is like this ;
1. As for expression of existance, 'aru' 'nai' is used when the subject is inanimate, and 'iru' 'oru' is used when the subject is animate. Honorific forms of 'gozaru' 'gozarimasu' 'omasu' 'orimasu' are also used in each suitable context.
2. As for tense aspect form, '-teiru' is used when the subject is animate, '-tearu' is used when the subject is inanimate. And '-teoru' has almost the same aspect meaning to '-teiru'.
3. As for a unique verb of expression of existance 'iteru', it is thought to be originated from the trace of changing verb 'iru'. But unfortunately, there were not a few examples except for 'rakugo SP-record', so its impossible to confirm the truth.
4. As for a unique auxiliary verb '-kakeru', it was found in every historical material, so it's unique aspect using can go back to at least the edo-era. And the exislance of this '-kakeru' form is thought to cause to stop the invasion of a standard auxiliary verb '-hajimeru'