Project/Area Number |
09610429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | TOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOZAKI Koichi TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00206103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAJASHI Takashi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00161993)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | language behavior / regional differences / generational differences / 挨拶 / 場面差 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted a survey concerning various aspects of language behavior using a common nationwide questionnaire. We were able to obtain interesting results concerning shopping behavior and request behavior. 1. We discovered distribution patterns which correspond to past findings in other linguistic categories of an east-west opposition. Other finer patterns of regional variation were discovered in areas which did not reveal any larger distribution patterns. Even within a single prefecture, differences in urbanization or local social structure revealed "socio-regional differences" which overshadowed traditional "geo-regional differences". 2. Regional dialect differences in general are said to be waning, and in our data also, we found a decrease in regional differences in language behavior. However, while regional variation was found to be disappearing among younger speakers with some features, other features revealed that younger speakers were retaining this variation. 3. Strong correlations were found with degree of familiarity factors such as the relationships with one's neighbors, as well as with nonverbal communication factors such as gestures. 4. It was found that among younger speakers, polite expressions were used as honorific expressions as well. The Kinki region particularly showed a strong increase in the level of "treatment expression" caused by a chain reaction of various factors.