A STUDY OF JAPANESE CLASSICAL WORDS ON SEMANTIC CLASSIFICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionKYOTO TACHIBANA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Tatsuo  Kyoto Tachibana Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30099915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiroshi  The National Language Institute, Director, 日本語教育センター, センター長 (40000426)
SUZUKI Tai  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Literature and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (70091832)
FUJII Toshihiro  Doshisha University, Faculty of Literature, Assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30228952)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsclassical Japanese language / word-count list / thesaurus / semantic field / stylistics / 意味分類 / シソ-ラス
Research Abstract
With the collaboration of other researchers, we could nearly complete a word-count list of the classical Japanese classified according to semantic fields, We are now analyzing the features of each literally work utilizing this data. For example, words concerfling natural beings and natural phenomena are more often used in anthologies of poems than prose works.
(Figures are given in per mill.)
<Anthology>
Man' yoshuu 0.13
Kokinshuu 0.14
Gosenshuu 0.13
(Prose)
Tale of the Bamboo-Cutter 0.05
The Tales of Ise 0.05
Tosa Diary 0.07
The Gossamer Years 0.04
The Pillow Book 0.04
The Tale of Genii 0.03
Murasaki Shikibo's Diary 0.04
Sarashina Diary 0.06
Ookagami 0.03
An Account of My Hut 0.07
A similar observation can be made about smaller semantic fields, too. Thus we get the highest frequency of words naming ships, waves, tides and the weather in Tosa Diary which is the diary of a poet during his sea trip from Shikoku to Kyoto. There are more adjectives expressing feelings in essays than in tales. We are now planning to publish our data in the electronic form in order to facilitate stylisitic studies of the classical Japanese literature.