Study on the Loan words from Japan in the end of 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionKansai University (1998)
Kobe Shoin Women's University (1997)
Principal Investigator
KOKUI Shin  Kansai University Faculty of Letters Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50258125)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChinese Progress / Chinese Discussion / Liang Qi-chao / Kojoteikichi / Loan word / 日本語からの借用語 / 演説 / 野蛮 / 語彙交流 / 和製漢語
Research Abstract
1997, 1998, I implemented the following item according to the study plan.
(1) I did investigation about the translator, Kojotekichi **** "Japanese report" of The Chinese Progress(***). **** refused to go to Shanghai, translated the reports in Tokyo in Japan and sent them to Shanghai.
However, when examining the letters that **** sent to the president, the **** of The Chinese Progress, **** spent the 1.5 first years almost in Shanghai. He responded to the requests on the side of The Chinese Progress aggressively and translated. This fact is an important point for the choice of the article contents of the original of Japanese, and the use of the translation words and so on.
(2) I classified and put "Japanese report" of "The Chinese Progress" in order.
There are contents of the time, the article contents, the sources(, e.g. Tokyo Everyday News and so on), the translator, the number of the characters and so on there. I made the expressions that seems to be the words which seems to be the record to have borrowed from Japanese which is in the article, a record a database. The items that were recorded to the database exceeds 600.
(3)I considered about the use vocabulary of "Japanese report" using the database.
(3) I considered about the use vocabulary of "Japanese report" using the database. Also, I examined the characteristic of the vocabulary of "The Chinese Progress" to see from the standpoints such as the style, the contents, the time background. I investigated about the words with "colony", "empire", "armada", "international", "aelation", "the (National) Diet", "the House, the Diet", "a member of an assembly", "republic" and so on. I examined the occurrence, the introduction, the spread of these words especially.
(4) I read The Chinese Discussion (***) in detail and classified it.
(5)1 extracted and investigated the words of The Chinese Discussion (***) and made the result of the investigation a database.