The Study of the Making of the Data Base of the Text and Index of Nagato Version of the Story of Heike
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionTukuba University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Okura  Linguistics and Literature at Tsukuba University Assitant Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (60176849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOSHI Chigusa  Hukuoka University of Education Lecturer, 講師 (60282290)
MAKOTO Yazawa  Linguistics and Literature at Tukuba University Assistant Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (30182314)
HIROAKI Nanami  Linguistics and Literature at Tsukuba University Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (10134181)
TOMOHIRO Sato  Showagakuin College Lecturer, 講師 (50289857)
麻原 美子  日本女子大学, 教授 (50060629)
稲垣 泰一  筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (40079455)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsthe Making of Data Base / Nagato Version of the Story of Heike / textl making / emendation / annotaion / index of vocabulary / パソコン入力
Research Abstract
This project had largely two tasks : first, the selection of good version, and the textual criticism ; and second, the making of data base of the text.
The first task has been achieved by having published two books, The General Study of Nagato Version of the Story of Heike Volume I and II (Tokyo, Bensei Publishing), in 1998 and 1999.
The second task of making the data base has been completed. Based on the data base, the way to explore the vocabulary of the text has been established, and its achievement was reported in theResearch Report of 2000 in the form of CD-ROM.
In this way, this project has made the reliable text of Nagato Version of the Story of Heike available in the accademical world.
To evaluate this project, 'The Data Base of the text of Nagato Version of the Story of Heike' can answer the demand of the scholars of making open the extremely valuable texts. Hopefully, the projects of making of the data base of other various texts will follow to contribute to the advancement of the accademical study of this field.