Interdisciplinary Research of Epic Poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Sukeyeki  Chiba University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90104091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOCHIGI Yoshitada  Seisen University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10008956)
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Chiba University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50172276)
OGIHARA Shinko  Chiba University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00129074)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEpic Poetry / heroic epic / interdisciplinary Research / The Aynu / Eurasia people / Oral Traditions / the Kazakhs / the Mongols / 祭文 / 英雄叙事詩 / リズム / 様式
Research Abstract
Though among lots of ethnic group of different areas the oral traditions are on decline, there are cases where the heroic epics have been reestimated as to raise the national, ethnic identity. Taking these circumstances into account we have realized that an interdisciplinary research of heroic epics is a primary task at this moment. In particularamong the Eurasian peoples, so far we have leamed through the project, the heroic epicsare not only restricted within agen of oral traditions, but also present the wholistic entity of language, culture, historyand realitself.
In four years we had more than twenty papers read by the members and stimulus discussions. The topics were from different peoples of actually the whole area of Eurasa : the Kazakhs, Russians, MongoIs, peoples of Siberia, of nothesast China, the Ainu and Japanese. The main points of the discussions were the styles, the expressions of the epics and oral litemture, the way of performances, the singers, the accompanying instruments, the way of succession of the oral epics, orality and literacy, etc. These topics were argued fron different stading points that resulted in a comparaive study lightening the common features of the epics in geneml and differences among the ethnic groups and areas as well.
Through the interesting papers and long discussions we have made, undoubtedly, a big step toward further study of the theme. One of the results consists in the publication "Intedisciplinary Research of Epics" that containsfive articles, three translations of oral twxt and one of literary text.