Study on making index of the motifs in the Japanese classical literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takayuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80119114)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSethuwa / motif / index / Kagakusho / MUMYOSYO / AWANOKUNI-BUNKO / 歌論書
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at making index of the types of plot in the Japanese classical literature, especially "SETHUWA", and therefore turned it to available. But the project had not enough time and labor-saving to operate for many works. Then I narrowed down to take my choice a work from the many Kagakusyo written about the WAKA which is Japanese poetry, and. I selected MUMYOSYO written by KAMONO Chomei which did not have a accurate index yet, and made index of it.
UMEZAWA-BON is the oldest text of MUMYOSYO. I researched and discovered that AWANOKUNI-BUNNKOBON is classified as the same group of UMEZAWABON.
The first part of the full report is the text of the AWANOKUNI-BUNNKO-BON. The second part of the full report is the index of MUMYOSYO.