The study about pubulishing system which existed from the last days of Edo period to Meiji period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKO Natsuo  Faculty of letters and education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (90131515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Yuko  Fukuoka University of education, Faculty of education, Asistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30262356)
SUZUKI Keiko  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of education, Asistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70206473)
KAN Satoko  Faculty of letters and education, Asistant Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (70224871)
KONOE Noriko  Syowagakuin Junior College, Department of Japanese Literature, Asistant Professo, 国文科, 助教授 (20178297)
ASAI Kiyoshi  Tekyo University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50017133)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPublish / Copy Right / Manuscript / Royality / Publishing Company / 出版契約 / 著作権 / 木版印刷 / 活版印刷
Research Abstract
We studied about modernizing publishing culture for the purpose of considering the relation between publishing company and the author from the economical and socialperspective. This study takes up from the latter part of Kinsei period to Meiji period and is mainly concentrated on manuscript, royality, and the copyright deriving from them.
As to manuscript and royality, we cannot coiled the effective data except for the diariesand the letters of Kyokutei Bakin, which was known already at the latter part of Kinsei Peiod. So we are now under investigation about other person's diaries and letters, and also intend to go on with that hereafter. Then we made a chronological table about the modem period's manuscript and royality, which covers from Yukichi Fukuzawa to some authors in Meiji45 year. This chronological table is based on histories of pubulish companies and catalogues in addition to the diaries, letters, essays, and memoirs of their authers and illustrators. There is still no literal … More thesis studied from economical angle, but we consider that this is very valuable point of view. Now we are also revising this chronological table. So as we also collected some data from Taisyo period to Syowa period, we will extend that table until Showa period at some future time.
As to copyright, it became clear that the system of copyright was established in Genroku period, and that publisher held the copyright, and that that custom continued till last days of Edo period. In the process of that investigation, we investigated aspects of Jihondonya in before or after Tenpo reformation because we had somereliable informations about temporary change of publisher's thought. Although we could not analyze the copuright system of those days perfectly, we completed the chronological table together with the data of publishing condition of Jihondonya's popular products, Goukau. In relation to this, we concidered that it is important to grasp then publisher's rise and fall. So we completed therise and fall of whole publishers who were living in Edo and publishing condition of Kikuya sichirobee, an old- established store in Kyoto. Moreover, we printed the material of the relation between Koyo Ozaki and the publising companies which started their buisiness after modern period to make clear something of the relation between authors and publishing companies. Less