PHILOLOGICAL RESEARCH ON THE SEKKYO-BUSHI, AND ITS PRESERVATION AND RECORDING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKIYA Osamu  HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LANGUAGE AND SOCIETY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 教授 (20134877)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSekkyo-bushi / Sekkyo-saimon / Sekkyo-genji-bushi / narrative / Ogurihangan / puppet play / Sado-island / Satsuma-Wakadayu / 金平節(キンピラブシ) / 説経祭文(セッキョウサイモン) / 説経源氏節(セッキョウゲンジブシ) / 「小栗判官」(オグリハンガン) / 説経節 / 信田妻(しのだづま) / 民衆芸能 / 佐渡の民俗芸能 / 多摩の民俗芸能 / 薩摩若太夫 / 鼓女唄 / 信太妻
Research Abstract
This study aims at a philological research on the Sekkyo-bushi which is a narrative and has been handed down to nowadays, and its preservation and recording, and serve to hand down to posterity by means of this work. I found that the Sekkyo-bushi which had been handed down in Sado-island was originated in that one which had been narrated in 17ィイD1thィエD1 century, and the textbook had been also originated in the same old Sekkyo-bushi in 17ィイD1thィエD1 century. I recorded and published the Sekkyo-bushi of Sado-island by an only narrator whose name was Tsuruma, by means of digital recording.
I researched another Sekkyo-bushi which was named Sekkyo-saimon and had narrated after 1804 (the latter half of the Tokugawa era), and made the real state and historical significance of it clear. The Sekkyo-saimon spread to Akita, Kanagawa and other prefectures, and influenced folk tales and Buddhism folksongs. I also recorded and published the basic 48 melodies of the Sekkyo-saimon which was narrated by the 10ィイD1thィエD1 Satsuma-Wakadayu, by means of digital recording. I investigated about the Sekkyo-genji-bushi which was created under the influence of the Sekkyo-saimon at Nagoya, and studied its textbooks, and listed up these textbooks : the Sekkyo-bushi, the Sekkyo-saimon and the Sekkyo-genji-bushi with the name of owners. As a result of this research, the aim of this investigation could be accomplished to a certain extent. In addition, I will intend to serve to preserve these narrative.