Substantiated Research on the Japanese Modern Literature and Thought-with Special Reference to Hyakuzo KURATA in the Milieu of Liberalism of the Taisho Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MAKIBAYASHI Kouji  Faculty of Letter, Hiroshima University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90033498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Yasumitu  Faculty of Humanities, Hiroshima University, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (70274032)
IWASAKI Fumito  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70098705)
AIHARA Kazukuni  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40084115)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHyakuzo KURATA / The Milieu of Liberalism of the Taisho Era / Ryosen Tunasima / Kitaro NISHIDA / Shirakaba-ha / Atarashikimura / 西田(幾多郎)哲学 / 新宗教 / 見神の実験 / 網島梁川 / 宗教と文学
Research Abstract
The result of our research made during three years from the academic year or 1991 to that of 1999 is as follows After collecting the basic materials and their examination done in. the first and second year. In the final one we collected further materials, analyzed all of them and made their appropriate arrangements. Depending on these preparations, we argued the literature and thoughts of Hyakuzo Kurata and those of the liberalism in the Taisho Era and by stages came to publish their consequences.
To put them concretely.
First, the research at the Kurata Hyakuzo Literary Museum in Shobara City the necessary inspections of the collection of letters, manuscripts and scrolls of the Museum, were made and we published the reports.
A. 'Publication with annotated introduction (No. 1 & No. 2) Kurata Hyakuzo Kankei Siryo (Documents by Hyakuzo Kurata) in the collection of Kurata Hyakuzo Literary Museum' in Bulletin of the Institute for Cultural Studies of the Seto Inland Sea, No. 21 & No. 28 (Faculty or Letters, Hiroshima University) 1998 & 1999
B Besides above mentioned reports, a report was published which includes the material, excluded in the former reports. Reproduction of the scrolls and letters in the collection of Kurata Hyakyuzo Literary Museum.
Second, four articles are published with regard to the arguments on the literature and thoughts or Hyakuzo Kurata.
Third, Examination of the materials at Tunasima Ryosen Memorial Museum (located in Utantyo, Zyobogun, Okayama Prefecture) is done. The letters and literatures collected in this Museum are so difficult to read that, to understand them completely, it takes much more time than we supposed. Therefore the final report will be a little bit delayed but certainty it is to be published in any form.
This is the summary of the present stage of our research. The general discussion on the liberalism in the Taisho Era is to be continued with these basic inspections