Project/Area Number |
09610443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAKI Taiichi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (40071998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYAMA Yuriko Tukusi-Women's Junior College, Assistant Professor, 国文科, 助教授 (70206895)
不破 浩子 長崎大学, 環境科学部, 助教授 (90253624)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Chinese interpretation / Chinese Classic dictionary / WAGE ([**] translation) / popular words / HAKUWA ([**] colloquial speech) SHORT STORIESE / HUSETU-GAKI ([***] foreign affairs) / Translated Vocabularies / SHINPAI ([**] permit license) / 風説書と異国通事 / 異国通事 |
Research Abstract |
Chinese interpreters in Nagasaki edited a number of Chinese dictionaries over the 19^<th> century since the 17^<th> century. The results of our search for their locations, bibliographical investigations, and analysis of translated vocabulary are as follows : 1 Fundamental research results such as the locations of the dictionaries and their characteristics were made into a card database. 2 The chronological table was made concerning publication of Chinese dictionaries and other popular books. 3 The vocabulary and its meanings were analyzed and made into an index. 4 A report was compiled as "The research on the Old Chinese Dictionaries by Chinese interpreters and their vocabulary by translation."