Laughter in Japanese literature : from Edo period to modern ages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
HATORI Kazuei  Seikei University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00023987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Masahiko  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Professor, 教授 (20044729)
NOBUHIRO Shinji  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, the University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00023630)
HAYASHI Hirochika  Seikei University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30164958)
IBI Takashi  Seikei University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70119329)
内田 道雄  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90020320)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslaughter / Japanese Literature / Comparative Literature / satire / comic / esprit / humor / Creation of Culture / エスプリ / 笑話 / 落語
Research Abstract
First, we tried to classify laughter. We arrived at three classification, which we then divided still further into the following three types :
I Spontaneous laughter (Passive laughter)
I.comical and laughable
2. happy laughter, affectionate laughter
3. painful laughter
II .Creative laughter (Active laughter)
1. playful laughter
2. critical laughter (self-scorn, ridicule, satire)
3. flattering laughter, the fool
III.Laughter that changes negation into affirmation (Passive-Active laughter, humor)
1. humor directed towards oneself
2. humor directed towards others
3. humor directed towards fate itself.
Second, we considered the meaning of laughter from six standpoints :
1. salubrious laughter
2. laughter that overcomes hardness and brings happiness
3. laughter that unites people
4. the social educational function of laughter
5. laughter that brings unhappiness and corruption
6. laughter as energy that creates new cultural possibilities
In examining Japanese laughter from the Edo period to the modem age , we noted a tendency among Japanese people to separate laughter into two dichotomies. One side is grave and authoritarian, lacking in humor. The other side, to the contrary, shows a kind of irresponsibility - the desire to play pranks. In Japan, laughter has not exhibited the power to make people frank and create a positive culture. We must consider such a tendency if laughter is to display the ability to make people active and frank having the momentum to construct a new grobal culture. With that in mind, we should not limit our study only to Japanese laughter, but further our research to include types of laughter in various countries, working from a comparative point of view.