Project/Area Number |
09610445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | SEIJO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HYODO Hiromi SEIJO University, Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (90173202)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Zato / Moso / oral narrative / Heikyoku / Heike-biwa / Moso-biwa / script / Melody-type / 座頭琵琶 / 平家物語 / 中世芸能 / 大衆芸能 / パフォーマンス |
Research Abstract |
The blind lute-playing story-tellers(zato-biwa) are still active in Kyusyu have much to tell us about the mediaeval tradition of oral narrative. For example, in addition to performing oral narratives, their principle occupation is rather with religious rites that involve the performance of purificatory prayers and ritual incantations. In this study, I focused my attention on the interrelationship between the or al narratives and scripts in zato-biwa. So I especially investigated the story-tellers of the tikuzen district in fukuoka prefecture. Because the story-tellers of the tikuzen district produced many scripts of oral narratives in meiji period. In the authers view, the study or this tradition is of interest not only as a local performance traditin, but should provide valuable insight into the much broader question of interrelationship between the oral narratives and scripts. And it suggests what oral narrative performance was in mediaeval Japan.