A Comparative Study of the Relationship between Literature and Pictures in China, Korea, and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahiko  Meiji Univ./School of Law/Prof., 法学部, 教授 (30139448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZAWA Ichirou  Meiji Univ./School of Law/Lecturer, 法学部, 講師 (70257228)
WATARI Kouichi  Meiji Univ./School of Political Science and Economics/Associate.Prof., 政治経済学部, 助教授 (00184002)
HIGO Ryuukai  Meiji Univ./School of Arts and Letters/Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50062013)
TOKUDA Takeshi  Meiji Univ./School of Law/Prof., 法学部, 教授 (20139447)
HINATA Kazumasa  Meiji Univ./School of Arts and Letters/Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90079426)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBuddhist narrative literature / the literary paintings / Dazu / Bao ding shan / Goshushoshirin / Nigabyakudo / Sainokawara / Yang zhou Ba quai / 儒教説話 / 大足仏教遺跡 / 賽の河原 / 楊州八怪 / 仏教文学 / 仏教美術 / 漢詩文 / 釈迦一代記図絵 / 生死論 / 寶の河原 / 題画詩
Research Abstract
From point of view of iconology Prof. Hayashi, Hikita, Higo, and Associate Prof.Watari tudied Buddhist narrative literature. Similarly Prof. Tokuda and Lecturer Ikezawa studied Confucian narrative literature, and analyzed the literary paintings (Chinese style landscape paintings)
Prof. Hayashi and Associate Prof. Watari visited Dazu, Chongging in China, and surveyed several famous stone caves as Bao ding shan, Bei shan, etc.. They both attended a lecture by Mr. Guo Xiang Ying of the curator of the Dazu Caved Stone Museum. That led Prof.Hayashi to write a paper on Goshushoshirir (a five-cornered Buddhist picture in a circle showing the zther five worlds). Prof. Hinata investigated the development of Nigabyakudo (one of the patterns of Jodoism paintings) and compared the Shamanism of Japan with that of Korea as he exchanging views on Jodoism among Korean scholars and Chinise scholars. He investigated how the narrative of Tenningosui (the five symptoms of aging for heavenly beeings) influenced on The Tale of Genji.
Associate Prof. Watari pointed it out that Sainokawara (the Children's Limbo) shows the paticular thought of the other world among the Japanese people, and he
Prof. Tokuda considered Nijyushiko (twenty-four stories of filial duty) from the point of view of the comparative literature and analyzed that from both Japanese and Chinese angles. He also studied those illustrations.
Lecturer Ikezawa visited Yang zhou in China, where those literary painters who were called Yang zhou Ba quai used to live, and he collected materials of the literary paintings for study. He studied Chinese poetry, the literary paintings and the spirit of the literary artists, and he brought the tripartite relation among them into sharp relief.