A Comparative Study on Cultural History of Gesaku Works in Kamigata and Edo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Satoshi  Faculty of Economics, Osaka University of Commerce Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60201315)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGesaku Works / Genre / Literary Style / Publication / Cultural History / Kamigata Region / Edo Region / Edo Period / 江戸文学 / 上方戯作 / 江戸戯作 / 近世 / 比較文化
Research Abstract
A Comparative Study on Cultural History of Gesaku Works in Kamigata and Edo Regions : Consideration on Genre, Literary Style, and System of Publication
The purpose of this study was to examine gesaku works, a category of amusement literature written in Edo period. First of all, the study focused on the gesaku publications by Churyo Morishima, and examined the differences in the systems of gesaku publication in the two major regions of Kamigata and Edo.
Secondly, the study carried out an extensive research on the gesaku works published in Osaka area. As a result it was confirmed that they contained many elements that were beyond the scope of the definition of the gesaku genre typically applied to the gesaku works produced in Edo region.
Thirdly, the study examined the literary style of gesaku works. It was found that the literary style of Kamigata gesaku works was substantially influenced by the art of story telling or oral communication, much more so than expected. While it is customary to use 'book appearance' as an important criterion for genre classification, it is similarly important to use 'literary style' as a criterion for genre.
Gesaku works in Kamigata region developed with a different philosophy from those that developed in Edo region. This was seen in the history of critique on the works of Gennai Hiraga that were expressed by the critics in the two regions.