A Study of the workings and correlations between authors and publishers under prosperous publishing in Edo period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Atsuya  Faculty of Letters, Mukogawa Women's University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20102808)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSaikaku / publishing / printer / comic poem / Donei / Hachimonji ya / 男色大鑑 / 好色一代男 / 芥川貞佐 / 貞柳 / 井原西鶴 / 日本永代蔵 / 藤井懶斎 / 桜陰比事 / 置土産 / 北條団水 / 桑田抱臍
Research Abstract
First, I considered the correlations between the activity of Ihara Saikaku and Publishers under prosperous publishing from the sense of composition of Shoen Okagami which was created presupposing publishing. Although it is said they are enumerative and associate, it was clear from the result of considering chapter 1-2 and 1-3 that they have careful compositions. The result clearly shows that Saikaku created his work under counting fully. Saikaku's attitude that he tackled newly publishing literature is same as the attitude of Okada Saburoemon who is the printer of Shoen Okagami. Okada did not publish Nidai Otoko as a sequel to Ichidai Otoko, but published Shoen Okagami. It is consistent with the sense of Siakaku's theme that he attempted to describe the limit of a woman's beauty from various view's. It was found from their results that their activity formed positive consequences.
Second, I considered the activity of Kujokan Donei who was a comic Poet, Hachimonjiya Hakuro who was a Printer and Kagaya Uhei who was a Publisher. Donei related to printing of Kyo Machi kagami, Setsuyo shu and Orai mono which work as an encyclopedia. It accomplished under cultural circle consisted Authors and Printers as Media Community. The cultural circle that was formed by Donei or Hakuro acted as torchbearers of the culture and spread the culture. It meant that the activity of publishing permeated the public. The environment formed, the public received culture through publishing, and printers and authors did not only pursue moneymaking, they had a cultural part. It is necessary to grasp the activity of printers and authors from the above point of view.