The research on the compilation of Old Letters of Correspondence in the Temple Cultural Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionShimane Prefectural Shimane Women's College
Principal Investigator
MIHO Satoko  Shimane Prefectural Shimane Women's College. Japanese literature and language. Associate Professor, 文学科, 助教授 (60108256)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOld Letter of Correspondence / Temple Cultural Area / Letters of Correspondence / Suihatsu Orai / Sanmitsu Orai / Junigetsu Shosoku / Teishisou Oraishu / Shinsen Yukaku Orai / 異制庭訓往来 / 山密往来 / 垂髪往来 / 教育史 / 寺院 / 一二月消息 / 南都往来 / 釈氏往来 / 十二月消息
Research Abstract
This study is on how and what Japanese people learned, on what kind of model writings they used, and also on what kind of knowledge was considered essential for the learners. "Letters of Correspondence" show the ideas of common sense and culture of the society of the times, and according to the rank and the gender of the writers of letters. The style of the writing in the letters are considered as the prototype of Modern Japanese.
I made research on the compilation of Old Letters of Correspondence in the Heian, Nanboku-cho, and Muromachi eras. I used the concept of the Cultural Area to show the society in which both the compilers and the readers-learners lived. In the present study, I dealt with 7 Compilations of Letters of Correspondence that existed in the Temple Cultural Area
I first collected and organized the existing texts to make them in a way as true to the original as possible. Next, I tried to understand the contexts of each text and make clear the stance of the compilers. I also tried to show the characteristics of the texts by investigating how much contents of preceding texts were quoted in the following ones.
In my report, I included the following 5 texts which were compiled in and after the middle ages : 1.Suihatsu Orai 2. Sanmitsu Orai 3. Junigetu Shosoku 4. Teishiso Oraishu 5. Shinsen Yukaku Orai
I am still in the process of doing research into the interrelationships of these "Letters of Correspondence" and the characteristics of the cultural area in which these texts were compiled.