A study on tombs and epitaphs of the literary artists in Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Jun  INSTITUTION,DEPARTMENT,TITLE OF POSITION NIJL,Bibliographic and Reference Services Department Professor, 整理閲覧部, 教授 (40162953)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsearly modern ages / Edo / literary artist / tomb / temple / epitaph / 墓石
Research Abstract
In this project I made a index of the literary artists of the Edo period, who have the tomb in Tokyo. by materials researched and collected. This index hold about two thousands name which were extracted from JIJITSU BUNPEN and SHISHI BIKO written in Edo Period, And these names were confirmed for the place of their tombs in Showa Period by TOKYO SOTAIROKU written at 1939.
Then I research the tombs of about 50 temples, especialy concerning ther epitaphs, in Asakusa and Shitaya area of Taito-ku.