Art and Calligraphy Venues in Edo and Meiji Japan
Project/Area Number |
09610453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
CAMPBELL Robert National Institute of Japanese Literature Literary Documents Department, Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (50210844)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Art and calligraphy venues / Museum exhibitions / Edo culture / Edo art / Meiji culture / Meiji art / Literati / Japanese sinology / 美術史 / 漢詩文学 / 美学 / 書道 / 近世文学 / 江戸文学 / 明治文学 / 漢文学 |
Research Abstract |
Art and calligraphy venues in the Edo and Meiji periods can be thought of as forerunners to the modern museum exhibition : a public gathered at a specific place and time, to view and criticize old and new paintings and calligraphy. The literati who sponsored or were involved in these events would strive to articulate (and thereby justify) their artistic lineages, and place themselves conspicuously within. These venues show the modern student how classic and modern art were perceived, and how popular culture at the higher levels slowly came to be commodified. I have attempted in the present research to flesh out as concretely as possible the actual contents - what was shown when, where, how, and by whom - of venues taking place all across Japan from the late 18th through the 19th centuries. The bare facts can be traced through two original sources : single sheet invitations (hikifuda) to the events, and detailed catalogues (tengan mokuroku) thereof. Through the present project I was able to identify, survey and reproduce for study nearly 200 of the catalogues. I selected 50 representative examples from these and have transcribed the contents into a database arranged by title, artist, owner/exhibitor, size/material and colophon. The result is a list over approximately 10,000 works of art actually exhibited in 18th and 19th century Japan. I plan to continue adding on to this list, and eventual publish it together with the Comprehensive Chronology of Edo and Meiji Art Venues which I also began during the term of my grant.