The Synthetic study of Korean texts of the Wenxuan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Akira  Tohoku University, The Center for North East Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90143841)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsKoreantexts / Wenxuan / Shi moheyanlun zanxuanshu / Xiuzhou edition / Kyu-ko rou / Lidai sanshisijia wenji / Han-Wei qishierjia wenji / Wang Liang / 漢魏六朝一百三名家集 / 誠庵文庫本李善注文選 / 朱純臣本 / 文選集注 / 文選六臣注 / 朝鮮版 / 東京大学本 / 東洋文庫本 / 宣賜之記 / 誠庵文庫本 / 楊守敬旧蔵本 / 求古楼旧蔵本 / 明州刊本 / 袁氏倣宋本 / 秀州州学本 / 二川両浙大字本五臣注本 / 広都県 / 陳八郎刊五臣注本 / 鐘家刊五臣注本 / 和漢朗詠集 / 文選 / 宣徳三年朝鮮本 / 正徳四年朝鮮本 / 国会図書館五臣本 / 宮城県図書館零葉 / 斯波六郎 / トルファン探検隊文選断簡
Research Abstract
During the first year (1997) we conducted a survey of the whereabouts of all extant Korean editions of the Wenxuan (Six Commentaries text published in Xuande 3 and the Five Commentaries text published in Zhengde 4). In 1998 we undertook an examination of the genealogy of the Korean Six Commentaries text and were able to show that the Korean editions were based on an edition similar to the Xiuzhou prefectural school (zhouxue) edition of Yuanyou 9, which is older than the Song edition brought out by Yuan Shi. We also discovered a Kamakura period manuscript of the Shi moheyan lun zanxuan shu from the Liao, which led us to take note of cultural exchange between the Liao dynasty, Koryo and Japan in connection with the circulation of Song editions. In 1999 we took up for consideration the question of different kinds of editions with regard to the Korean editions of the Six Commentaries text, an approach which had been completely missing in earlier research, and we showed that there had been … More at least three separate editions of extant Korean Six Commentaries texts after the Xuande era, as well as pointing out tnat the version held by the National Diet Library in Japan may possibly have formerly belonged to the kyukorou. In the final year of this study (2000), we undertook a bibliographical analysis of the Lidai sanshisjia wen ji, a supplementary source of material for the study of Korean editions of the Wenxuan, and a study of the publication and bibliographical aspects of the "Yuan edition" of Li Shan's commentary kept in the Songam Library and said to have survived only on the Korean peninsula. As a result, we learnt that the Lidai sanshisijia wen ji was published in the late Ming or early Qing by Shang Yuxian using the woodblocks of the Ming edition of the Han-Wei qishierjia wenji, bibliographically speaking there are several editions of this work. It is to be surmised, meanwhile, that the "Yuan edition" of Li Shan's commentary kept in the Songam Library is an incomplete copy of a Ming reprint of Zhang Boyan's Yuan edition brought out by the Beijing bookseller Wang Liang, thus indicating that the latest editions published in Ming China, the then suzerain of Korea, were being used by the yangban Confucian literati of Korea. Less