Basic Research of Chinese Discourse
Project/Area Number |
09610457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Keiko Shizuoka Univ. Language & Literature Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20176473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Rei Aichi Prefecture Univ. Foreign Languages Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10142358)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | spoken Chinese / discourse / pragmatics / language in use / 結束性 / 語句の談話機能 / 文法と音声の照応 |
Research Abstract |
This research started aimed to promote fundamental work and theoretical examination in order to construct Chinese discourse theory in the future. The linguistic research from the perspective of discourse has recently been active since the limit of formalism and abstractionism in sintax was recognized. Its role is to understand linguistics considering modality of utterance, contex and the background. Although interest in Chinese discourse research has been increasing, still not full-scale. In this research, we defined discourse as a set of sentences whose contents cohere. To observe how it is used and how it functions, we took the positive way which is to collect and analyze the data from actual utterances (dialogue and monologue-phonetic and written down data). First, we looked at conjunctions as representative means to form discourse and found out that a few certain conjunctions are used noticeably often(e.g. causality, adversative relationship). Then we went on to examine the conjunc
… More
tions which shows causality, and analyzed their extent of operative units, multiplex causality, and the connection between selective use of expressional patterns and development of topics. In fact, there were conjunctions which were used only to link or continue the utterance. Conjunctions should be realized again as signs of discourse because as aforesaid they are closely related to continuation, development and conclusion of discourse. In this research, we also examined how pronouns are used in lines in scripts and made the relation between communication style and selective use of pronouns clear. And also about tones; phonetic characteristics we observed and analyzed the change of pitch from the aspects of both individual language and individual speaker. However, we still have a lot to deal with. Specially, we could not achieve a result in our research into the procedure of topic development and the relation between discourse and viewpoint. We plan to continue our research into these subjects hereafter. Less