The Basic Study of the Literature during the Cultural Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASA Masaki  Institute of Languages and Cultures, Kyushu University, Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (60136546)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRed Guards Literature / Red Guards Poetry / The Grate Cultural Revolution / Literature during the Cultural Revolution / Zhaoxia (Rosy Dawn) / 紅衛兵大学 / 下放知識青年 / 労農兵文壇
Research Abstract
According to the official opinion in China, the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution (GPCR) period (1996-76) is a blank period in the history of literature. But as a matter of fact, in those days, under the guidance of the Party, literary activities were developed considerably.
During the GPCR there were two kinds of literature, one was the "public literature", the other the "underground literature". In this study, I want to clarify the actual state of the public literature in GPCR period. For this purpose, I collected many materials and data about the GPCR literature. This collection is the basis of this study for the future, and is also the main result of this study.
I complied the collected poems of Red Guard, and the contents of this 'research result report' mainly consist of this material. I also made the index of the names of the works and their authors and the data of GPCR literature.
Furthermore, I tried to divide GPCR literature into three periods, "the starting and chaos period (1966-71)", "the laborer, the farmer and the soldier literature construction period (1972-73)", the dismantlement period (1974-76)". In this three periods, it is most difficult to understand the actual state of literature during "the stuttering and chaos period", because of we have almost no source materials. This time I collected many poems from the Red Guard materials (magazines and news-papers). I think on this basis it will become possible to study the GPCR period literature more accurately.