To make an introduction of Chinese exegetical studies and a catalog of related papers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUMITSU Masahiro  Meiji Univ. School of Business Administration. Prof., 経営学部, 教授 (60165313)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChinese exegetical studies / Karlgren / Yangshuda / Qipeirong / Dongtounghe / Lifanggui / Luzhiwei / 李方桂 / 古文字学 / 唐蘭 / 『古文字学導論』 / 兪〓 / 斉佩〓 / 訓話学概論 / 清朝考証学 / 中国訓話学 / 中国音韻学 / カ-ルグレン / 揚樹達
Research Abstract
I have published four essays within the period.
About phonetics of Chinese, I selected five studies from Karlgren, Luzhiwei (***), Dongtonghe (***), and Lifanggui (***) and explained their contents in "An essay on the Chinese Exegetical Studies (1)" and "An Essay on the Exegetical Studies (2)". The two essays quoted about 40 related papers.
The phone in ancient Chinese was showed from the theory of Karlgren, but I explained that his theory still had some problems. From Karlgren to Lifanggui, by tracing changes of their theories of phones in archaic Chinese, I explained (1) the phone in archaic Chinese have about 22 final groups, (2) the initials of archaic Chinese were reconstructed from phonetic series of scripts, but it is often unreliable because it is necessary to suppose the existence of compound initials in archaic Chinese.
As for the Chinese Exegetical studies, I took up "The examples of interpretation of classics by punctuation (『******』)" from Yangshuda (***). The punctuation marks are usually put at the end of the sentences, in ancient times they were neglected. On the other hand, Yangshuda regarded them as important and gathered 180 erroneous examples of punctuations of classics.. "On the Chinese Exegetical studies (3)" quoted 20 kinds of theses and literature, and explained them in detail. "An introduction of Chinese exegetical studies" of Qipeirong (***) is the first superior and scientific literature. "On the Chinese exegetical studies (4)" explains its contents in detail and quoted dozens of literature and paper.
As for the Chinese graphology which relates to the exegetical studies, Ihad tried the explanation of the literature and bibliographies, but it still remain a problem to be solved in the future.