Project/Area Number |
09610461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
GO Etsu RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS, ASSIST. PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (00287905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUTANI Satoshi RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF SOCIALRelations, LECTURER, 社会学部, 講師 (90277806)
IKEDA Takumi KYOUTO UNIV. RESEARCH IN HUMANITIES, ASSIST. PROFESSOR, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (90259250)
TANINO Noriyuki RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (10188386)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Shanghai Dialect Dictionary / Dialect Vocabulary / Basic Vocaburaly Data / Educational Vocaburaly / Vocaburaly Database / Multilingual Computing / 上海語ローマ字表記法 / 上海語語彙の構造体系 / 上海語 / 基礎語彙 |
Research Abstract |
The ultimate purpose of the present study is to compile a Shanghai dialect Japanese dictionary which will facilitate learning and studying the dialect for Japanese. As a first step toward achieving this goal, the following three activities were conducted : (1) Approximately 1 5,000words were selected for the compilation of the dictionary after assembling numerous words from dictionaries, lexica, newspapers, journals and so forth. (2) Pinyin, Chinese letters, pronunciation, colloquial forms and Japanese translation of the selected words were determined. (3) Multilingual database was created for improving the state of information processing in Chinese language. By completing these activities, the foundation for compiling the dictionary was firmly established.