Magical Imagination in the English Renaissance Literature
Project/Area Number |
09610466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Gakushuin University (1999) Saitama University (1997-1998) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO.HARUO Gakushuin University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30198163)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Renaissance Magic / English Literature / Alchemy / 魔術 / 魔術禁止令 / エリザベス朝演劇 / ルネサンス |
Research Abstract |
This research project has made clear a common feature of what was recognized to be 'Magic' or 'Art' in the sixteenth and seventeenth century England. It has also pointed out how the feature was dealt with in the English Literature of the same period. In the first year (1997), research was made into the feature, that is, an art or a knowledge concerning the 'occult property' or 'hidden virtue' which we can identify with an insensible and spiritual power. The result has been published in 'The Metamorphosis of Magic in the Elizabethan Dramas' in Elizabethan Dramas no Tanjo (The Rise of the Elizabethan Dramas)(1997). In the second and last years (1998,1999), this project dealt with the second point, paying attention to the difference between magic and alchemy. The result has been published in 'Alchemical Imagination in the Renaissance' in Itsudatsu no Keifu (The Genealogy of Deviation)(1999). In The Report Research Project, this project has also pointed out n important aspect of the Renaissance imagination, that is, 'Magical Imagination' based upon a fantastical pseudo-scientific assumption.