Project/Area Number |
09610471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Yasunari The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10116056)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Modernity / West / English Literature / Japan / Critique of the West / Discourse / Difference / Loewith / 英文学研究 / ポスト・モダン / 作家 / 同一 / 意識 / 天才 |
Research Abstract |
Based on the results of research conducted last year on the functions, latent and visible, of the discourses of "modernity" in English literary studies, the project has looked into the discoursive framework in which the specifically Japanese aspects are activated. The relationships between the Japanese discourse of modernity (JDM) and the western one (WDM) can be classified into three types : (1) Universalist prospect : JDM and WDM are in essentilas the same. (2) Critical communism : JDM and WDM largely overlap each other as academic institutional activities. (3) Differential prospect : JDM and WDM are fundametally different but can be theoretically compared and investigated. As an instance of the third type, the final report deals with Karl Loewith's theory of modernity.