The Scottish Enlightenment and John Galt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuhisa  The Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities & Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10108102)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsJohn Galt / enlightenment / Covenanters / canon formation / 都会趣味 / 土着性
Research Abstract
In what is called 'the History of English Literature' it has been a standard business to place Walter Scott, a 'Scottish Writer', as one of the representative novelists in the early nineteenth century.
While his historical novels clearly reflect a keen awareness of the precarious position of Scotland in its relation to England, there were other writers in Scotland at the time of Scott, of course, who also tried to preserve/establish the national identity of Scotland but did it in quite a different way from Scott's. One of them was John Gait, who described rural and regional Scottish ways of life without Scott's sophistication. Galt's attitude can be roughly summarised as more understanding towards religion, whereas Scott shares something of irreligious feeling with the Scottish Enlightenment, and this seems to account for, to some extent, the difference between their positions in the 'History of English Literature' : it is possible to say that Galt cannot be canonised because of his deep interests in local people, who are more or less sympathetic, for instance, towards the National Covenant, as is well illustrated in his Ringan Gilhaize, in which the Covenanters of Scotland are described as representatives of the Scottish national cause. It makes a striking contrast to Scott's Old Mortality, in which the author, under the disguise of political impartiality, in fact quite bluntly renders the followers of the Covenant as fanatics. This argument undoubtedly corresponds to the latest fashion of the 'Ideology and Criticism' school, but in this research, I intentionally tried to trace Galt's activities in very traditional way of critical biography in order to lay the ground work for a critical re-evaluation of this neglected writer.