The Relationship between Media and Death in Contemporary American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Katsuaki  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10182908)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmedia / death / Don DeLillo / aura / spectacle / American literature / postmodernism / simulacra / アンダーワールド / 現代アメリカ文学 / ポストモダン / テレビ / イメージ / 群衆
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to delineate what kind of relationship a great variety of media has with postmodern attitudes towards death through the extensive analysis of contemporary American Literary imagination. In the first year, electric media represented by computer, telephone, film, radio. TV, and internet appearing in literary text were mainly examined in relation to the concealment of death behind hyperreality and simulacra media proliferate. In the second year, the emphasis was put on consumption media including supermarkets and shopping malls and reproduction media such as pop arts, photographs, and advertisements which help promote consumption. In the final year, the focus was on velocity or transportation media exemplified by highways, cars, and planes and space media embodied by skyscrapers and stadiums.
In this process a series of works by Don DeLillo---one the most influential American writers---including white Noise, Libra, Mao II, and Underworld was found playing a crucial role in this research ; they deal with the essential correlation between the fear of death and the fascination of what should be called spectacular postmodern aura that takes the place of Benjamin's concept of aura. The close connection between the mystification of death and endlessly proliferated simulacra based on the rise of the new faceless "crowd" in Late Capitalism was consistently analyzed in the following papers : "From Noise to White Noise : where Death Meets Media" ; "Postmodern Oswald and Postmodern Aura : Assassination of JFK and Don DeLillo's Libra" ; "The Age of "Crowd" and the Portrait of a Novelist : Mythology of Death and Media in Mao II."