A Study on the Bronte Juvenilia and Letters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionShiga University (2000)
Tottori University (1997-1999)
Principal Investigator
IWAKAMI Haruko  Shiga University, Facutly of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40184858)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsthe Brontes / Angrian Legends / Glasstown Saga / Bronte letters / Ellen Nussey / ゴンダル物語
Research Abstract
This research project consisted of two parts : a study of the early writings of the Brontes and a study of the Bronte letters. I would like to surmarize the research results as follows.
The first project culminated in the publication of The World of the Bronte Juvenila (Kaibunsha, 1998). This is the first academic study on the Bronte juvenilia published in Japan. I also wrote three chapters for books which were published in 1997, 1998, and 2001 respectively. Along with this, I supervised the translation of the Charlotte Bronte's early writings which were published in two volumes by Takashobo-Yumi Press in 1999 and 2001. I also published four papers in the university journal. In addition to the publications, I gave four presentations, including two presentations at the Annual Conference of the Bronte Society of Australia in October 1997 and the 20^<th> Annual Conference of the Australasian Victorian Studies Association in February 1999. Both conferences were held at the University of New South Wales, Australia.
The second project was the translation and annotation of the letters written by Charlotte Bronte between 1829 and 1843. The text I used for the translation is The Letters of Charlotte Bronte, Volume One, 1829-1847 (ed. Margate Smith, Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1995). This edition was published nearly half a century after the first edition of Shakespeare Head Bronte which was edited by T.J.Wise and J.A.Symmington and contained many errors, inaccurate dates and other problems. The new Clarendon edition is surely the first authentic edition of the letters of Charlotte Bronte along with The Early Writings of Charlotte Bronte edited by C.A.Alexander and published by Basil Blackwell. In addition to the translation of the Bronte letters, I introduced the reseach results of the latest biographical studies of the Brontes.