Jean-Jacques Rousseau's Influences on English Novels in the Romantic Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionOsaka Women's University (1998)
Yamaguchi University (1997)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mitsuko  Osaka Women's University, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (60073318)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsJacobin Novels / Edmund Burke / Jean-Jacques Rousseau / Emile / French Revolution / La Nouvelle Heloise / Romantic Period / Anti-Jacobin Novels / エドマンド・バ-ク
Research Abstract
Jean-Jacques Rousseau exerted a great influence over English novelists in the late 1790s and early 1800s. The novels in this period were shot through with explicit references and allusions to his Julie, ou la Nouvelle Heloise (1761) and Emile, ou de l'education (1762) whose influence began to be felt more strongly in the late 1780s and 1790s. Rousseau has been either praised or accused for his most widely disparate beliefs, intentions, and practices. Jacbins such as William Godwin, Charlotte Smith and Mary Hays, for example, approved of Rousseau for his glorification of the sentiments, his doctrine of the emancipation of the emotions, while anti-Jacobins such as Jane West, Charles Lloyd, and Hannah More attacked him for promoting dangerous moral elativism, arousing unruly energies, and fostering radical individualism. In order to pursue my research, I ordered the books which were out of print, for example, Eliza Fenwick's Secrecy (1795), Isaac D'Israeri's yaurien (1797), George Walker's The Vagabond (1799), Cahrles Lucus's Infernal Quixote (1800), Elizabeth Hamilton's Memoirs of Modern Philosophers (1800), Sydney Owenson's St Clair (1803), and E.S.Barrett's The Heroine (1813) from the British Library in the form of microfish. I illustrated first how above-mentioned novelists reacted to Rousseau, and then I proved that Rousseau's works provided the novels in the Romantic Age, especially sentimental novels with the underlying structures, themes, situations, and catch-words. And I also suggested that novels in the late 1790s and early 1800s were characteristically linked by what might broadly be termed 'an intertextual relationship' mediated through Rousseau.