A CULTURAL STUDY OF 'HISTORICAL' NOVELS IN THE PERIOD OF SOUTHERN RENAISSANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Koji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE OF LANGUAGES AND CULTURES ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 言語文化部, 助教授 (40127824)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSOUTHERN RENAISSANCE / ALLEN TATE / THE FATHERS / WILLIAM FAULKNER / GO DOWN,MOSES / 南部文化史 / ロバート・ベン・ウォレン / 『すべて王の臣下』 / フォークナー / フォークナ- / 『行け、モ-セ』
Research Abstract
In "Allen Tate's The Fathers and the 'Abyss' of History" I examined the contrast of the Old South and the New South, the characterization of George Posey, the meanings of his strange behavior, and the function of Lacy Bachan's point of view. The investigation revealed that Tate had a hidden inclination to criticize old Southern culture despite his recognition of the significance of traditional ways of life in the Old South.
My unpublished essay, "History in Writing / Writing in History : Faulkner's Go Down, Moses, " is an analysis of Ike McCaslin's historical discourse in the composite novel, especially in Section 4 of "The Bear." Ike's education in wilderness is a special type of epiphany experience that excludes the Other, and his historical discourse based on the experiencetends to exclude what is different and impure as the Other. This tendency brings about the final failure in his life.
Another essay, now in progress, on Robert Penn Warren's All the King's Men is expected to show Warren's attempt in his characterization of Willie Stark to rewrite the mythical image of the Old South.