Linguistic Aphasiological investigation on the nature of syntax and semantics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Hiroko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20172835)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGenerative Grammar / Cognitive Neuroscience of Language / Minimalist Program / derivational morphology / Mental Lexicon / aphasia / grammatical disorders / Event-related brain potentials / 認知脳科学 / 事象関連電位 / ミニマリスト・プログラム / 言語の計算システム / 言語の認知脳理論 / メンタル・レキシユン / デフォールト規則 / ブローカ領域の役割
Research Abstract
Our research presented a new set of experimental data from brain-damaged aphasic patients as well as normals on the processing of two nominal suffixes in Japanese, i.e. -sa and -mi. Their difference with respect to productivity, as confirmed by the experiment on normal adults, provides evidence for the existence of a productive rule-like process in derivational morphology and supports the validity of the dual-mechanism model by integrating derivational morphology in its scope. The experiment on aphasic patients revealed a dissociation, which demonstrates that the two suffixation processes involve two different neurological mechanisms, and provides crucial evidence for the claim that the difference in the productivity of these two suffixes is of a qualitative nature and not a matter of degree.