"In What Form and Substance Literature Can be Changed by the Internet"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionOsaka City Univ., Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOGA Tetsuo  Osaka City U., F. of Literature & Social Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (60178241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Tetsuya  Doshisha U., Center for Language Education and Culture Study, Prof., 言語文化教育研究センター, 教授 (00145103)
HISHIKAWA Eiichi  Kobe U., F. of Letters, Assoc.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (80165109)
ARAKI Eiko  Osaka City U., F. of Literature & Social Sciences, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50151155)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmedia / Internet(Net) / Technology / literature / postmodern (postmodernism) / avant-garde / poetry / language / working class audience / rock music / Liverpool / (the)1960s / Americanization / ポストモダニズム / ネットワーク / アヴァンギャルド(前衛) / テクスト / ビ-ト(ビ-ト詩) / 詩(言語詩) / 並行法(パラレリズム)
Research Abstract
Our answers to the questions in the research proposals (1. How can such an electronic media as the Internet transform our print culture which has tradionally fostered our literacy and literary arts ? 2. Why do we have to think doubly mediated/estranged by our primary "nature", when compared with our ancient forebears ? 3. When in our contemporary computer age we feed on the cybemetic media so naturally, does such an avant-grade way of language use by the language poets really become a "radical artifice" (Perloff) of its own, to effect an opposition to the media-controlled mass society ?) are as follows :
To Q.1 : YES, our literary arts has been profoundly transformed by the electronic media in the following ways : a) Non-linear or hypertextual forms inform a new way of communication in duplicating "new mode of linkage", ennabling the free choice of readers' participation. B) Cyber-spaced interface virtually ennables the digitized works function both ways : the author's and the readers' participation to co-create the "work" temporalily. C) Readers' tracing of the author's "intention" becomes a free-play of creating new "meanings" unknown even to the author.
To Q.2 : YES, we think doubly mediated and feel the human presence scarce and estranged by the electronic media, through the multi-mediated recreation of virtual human presence may create illusory sense of the "real". To Q.3 : YES, in our view, the only way for the contemporary poets to effect their assertion of counter-technology possible is to at once deconstruct the tool of language (by interfering into the process of transparent creation of "meaning") and reinscribe the ideology of human presence by using the physicality of language itself as much as possible.
For more arguments and summaries, SEE THE ATTACHED PAPERS (FINAL REPORT).