| Project/Area Number |
09610493
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
英語・英米文学
| Research Institution | Tohoku-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Kenichi Tohoku-Gakuin University, Department of Human Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20118326)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Eiichi Tohoku University, Department of Human Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40106745)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | modern novel / narration / narrating / internal focalization / point of view / travel narrative / journal / memoir pretending to be journal / 作中人物に反映する物語り状況 |
| Research Abstract |
It can be said that the attainment of the narration of the modern novel should be found in the internal focalization/point of view in the third person narrative. With the origin and the development of that narrative situation, however, there seems to be no unanimous view. We assert these three points as to the genealogy of the narrative situation of the internal focalization/point of view in the third person narrative. 1. We can confirm, in the internal focalization/point of view, the phenomenon that "story" makes an incursion into"discourse" or that "story" is summoned in "narrating now" or that the narrator is occupied by one of the characters. 2. Travel narratives have been divided into the two types of narrating, the journal type and the memoir. Apart from these types, we can contend there is a mixed type which can be called the memoir pretending to be journal or the journal pretending to be memoir. In the third narrating type of travel narratives we can find the same phenomenon that the narrator-I is occupied by the character-I in "the homodiegetic narrative" adopting the internal focalization/point of view. 3. We can confirm that the third narrating type of travel narratives is one of the prototypes of the internalfocalization/point of view in the third person narrative which is the attainment of the narration of the modern novel.