Project/Area Number |
09610495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Tsuda College |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMOTO Shizuko Faculty of Liberal Arts, Tsuda College, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (40055299)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | New Woman / Sexuality / Odd Women / New Realism / Feminism / Motherhood / The Girl of the Period / Reverse Colonization / センセーション・ノベル |
Research Abstract |
I collected the research results of these two years in book form. The book consists of 17 chapters and is entitled New Women at the Fin de Siec1e. It traces the history of "New Woman a new type of heroine in the Fine de Siec1e novel and discusses their significance in relation to the social and cultural milieu of the period, with a particular emphasis on female sexuality, mother- hood, marriage question, venereal disease as a metaphor and thc fear of reverse colonization. By analyzing the various aspects of the New Women in relation to these theses. I regained for the New Women their right place in the development of the heroines of the English Novel. The book was published in April 1999. By Misuzu Shobo