Publication of the book on Japanese Women Writers in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Mizuho  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20147937)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJapanese Women Writers / Blue Stocking / ファミニズム / 女の主体性
Research Abstract
It is our great pleasure to report that the book project is finally approaching completion after many years and monthes of researching, writing, and unexpected and unwelcome delays. At the time of this wriiting, we have finally agreed to sign a contract with University Press of America for the Publication in the United States of our collection articles on Japanese women writers, a project that has been generously supported by a grant from Japan's Ministry of Education. The projected publication date is Spring of 2001. We anticipate that this volume will be of great value to researchers, teachers and students of Japanese literature, especially of Japanese women writers of the modern and contemporary periods, and that the book will help give a substantial number of English readers a better understanding of the literary works by twentieth-century Japanese women writers. It is our hope also that more people will be encouraged to teach Japanese women writers in English translation in college and elsewhere and that more English translation will be available in the near future.