Songs about Work and at Work During the Industrial Revolution Period in the United States and in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WELLS Keiko  Ritsumeikan Univ., College of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30206627)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfolk songs / American popular culture / Japanese popular culture / occupational songs / 口承詩 / アメリカ大衆文化 / folk songs / occupational songs / textile songs / sea shanties / forecastle songs / lumberjack songs / アメリカ合衆国 / アメリカ文化 / occupational / folksong / miner songs / Gold Rush songs / Textile songs / 子守唄 / 労働歌 / folksongs / Nursery Songs
Research Abstract
The result of this research was published in a series of 30 articles that explains and analyzes American occupational folk songs in the English language. It is addressed to Japanese readers with the purpose of increasing their understanding of American people and culture. Japanese songs are occasionally referred to in the articles in order to increase the reader's understanding.
This series of articles is concerned with the ways in which the songs of laborers reflect their lives and the influence of that era. The materials I used were the songs of and about the occupations which caused great changes in nineteenth century American society. Included are : cowboys, railroaders and railroad construction workers, coal miners, gold miners, textile workers, seamen including whalers, and lumberjacks. In each section of the series, I first explain the history and cultural background of the occupation, intending to present a lively picture of the changing period of America during and after the industrial revolution. Then I analyze the lyics in relation to the life of the workers. I also comparatively study the genealogy of the songs. In conclusion I point out that in songs people willingly fictionalize what they see and experience. By doing so they compensate for what is missing in their lives.
Studying and writing about American industrial songs took so much time that I could not complete studies on Japanese songs. However, I am satisfied with the result of the past three years research because : 1) I discussed American folk songs comparatively with Japanese songs and culture ; 2) I completed a book-length of writing on the subject ; 3) there is no complete research done in Japan on the same subject. I would like to keep researching folk songs of Japan and the U.S., and further develop the study.