Study of cultural history concerning the French Ideology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAMA Hiroyuki  Department of human system science, assistant professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (60242301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤間 啓之  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (60242301)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsideology / Stoicism / Destutt de Tracy / French Revolution / Cabanis / guillotine / sensitivity / medical philosophy / ストア派 / トラシ / パスト / ロゴス / タブロー / デステュト・ド・トラシ / 古典主義 / 啓蒙思想 / タブロ-
Research Abstract
The term "ideology" was invented by Destutt de Tracy in the epoch of French Revolution, and defined by the philosopher as a science to trace the generation of human ideas. Our study has been made for the purpose of situating concretely the activities of "ideologues " (Tracy's friends, Georges Cabanis, for example) in the large but sometimes invisible stream of history : we have clarified the obscure context in which contemporary political, medical and ethical realms were related to each other. The Stoic belief of Cabani's old age, enigmatic conversion taken as an issue of ephemeral ideology, had something to do with the political and medico-philosophical works of his middle age. In the revolutionary era, he had agreed to the implementation of guillotine penalty, by reason that according to the medical view of sensitivity--same as the Stoic logic, all the convicts might feel no pain in this machine. We treated this theme in the conference of ASPLF held at Laval University (Canada), in august, 1998.