Literature of "Overseas" --- studies on the french colonial literature in the 16th - 20th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Satoshi  Graduate School of Language and Society of the Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 教授 (90213404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Kenji  Faculty of Human Sciences of the Metropolitan University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70262061)
NAKANO Chizu  Graduate School of Social Sciences of the Hitotsubashi University, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 助教授 (50237343)
野崎 歓  一橋大学, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 助教授 (60218310)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFrench literature / colonialism / post-colonial / ポストコロニアル
Research Abstract
Against the unconsciousness on the French "extra-hexagonal" realities ( old colonies and DOM-TOM ), we attempt to reclaim terrain for a new history of French "Overseas" literature ( la litterature d'outre-mer ), based on the studies on the old colonies and actual overseas territories of France. The first step was a total and exhaustif bibliography on the subject. Cbmmanding the service of several data bases ( OPALlNE and others ) and the catalogue of the National Library of France (BNF) on CD-ROM, we could establish a bibliographical method for French colonial documents, that have been definitely deficient in Japan ( our research report : << La Bibliographie caraibe ( BNF, jusqu'en 1848 ) >> is one of the models of bibliographical research, concentrated on the Caribbean area).