Research on a teaching method of French as a foreign language in multimedia era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionSophia University (1998-1999)
Hiroshima University (1997)
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hajime  Faculty of Literature, Sophia University professor, 文学部, 教授 (60235471)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCALL / French / Foreign Language / Teaching method / Multimedia / Internet / Computer / Education / 外国語教育 / フランス語教育 / 第二言語学習
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to show a teaching method of French as a foreign language in multimedia era for people engaged in French education at a Japanese university. Therefore I searched ideal methods of CALL classes in a frame of a French various class subject (total basic class or specialty classes according to a skill). The following things are put up as a effective method of language learning :
-A plain presentation (the supporting possibility of a CALL system is itself very important)
-Investigation learning by Internet (collect documents for one theme and demonstrate it)
-Web translation (students take up the subject which oneself is interested in as a project work)
-Creation of a story (show the points that students should revise for make the world to deserve if anyone read)
-An on-line training (series of small unit for reading and listening with variable rhythm)
-A interactive reading of a literature text. (the reading pace is free, but goal attachment and a work manufacturing process are clear)
When learner can execute language learning through free activity of creation while follow from a side of a professor aiming at synergy of teaching and learning is accompanied, CALL can offer a place of the most available and comfortable education. A CALL system can produce with flexibility necessary informations for language learning, and promote various learning activity from it. A collaborative approach between Japanese teacher, French teacher and computer will be the most rich teaching method for the future to let the students learn general linguistic competence.