Representation of the "darkness" in Modern France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionAOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Zenta (1999, 2001)  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70286219)
露崎 俊和 (1997-1998)  青山学院大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50180055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yuuji  College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40082622)
NISHIMURA Tetsuichi  College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80198506)
HIRANO Takafumi  College of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00286220)
荒木 善太  青山学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (70286219)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRepresentation / "nothing" / origine / Theology / "Darkness" and "Light" / absence / "Negativity" / 悪魔 / ルネサンス / 零(ゼロ) / 暗黒小説 / 風景 / 主体 / 詩的言語
Research Abstract
All the researchers have studied around the problematic of the representation of the "darkness" in the modern French Literature. ARAKI has showed the relation that exists between the exoticism and the "travel story" and pointed out that this literary genre is closely related to the representation of the "other". HIRANO did his researches in the field of the demonology of the sixteenth century and pointed out the characteristics of the work of Jean Wier, (The Illusion of the witches). He has showed that this book had introduced in the genre of the demonologic thesis lots of other elements. He also tried to show the meaning of the accusation of Jean Boclin against Jean Wier. NISHIMURA has tried to point out the relation between the concept of "nothing" and that of "zero" in the works of Rene Descartes. UEDA did his research in the domain of the "anti-reason" in the French literature of the eighteenth century. He also completed the translation of "Justine" written by Marquise de Sade.