Theoretic and Empirical Study on Francophony and Multilingualism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Nobutaka  Chuo University, Facuty of Literatur, Professor (10135238)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFrancophony / Multilingualism / Multiculturalism / Cultural Exception / Creole / Republicanism / European Integration / Linguistic Imperialism / 共和国 / フランコフォニー(仏語圏) / マルチリンガリズム多言語主義 / モノリンガリズム一言語主義 / マルチカルチョラリズム多文化主義 / 共和主義(共和国) / 植民地主義 / ポストコロニアリズム / フランコフォニ-
Research Abstract
I became very conscious about the problem of cultural diversity in France since the debate on "laicite" (secularism) provoked by "I'affaire du foulard islamique" in 1989 on the one hand and since the battle of "cultural exception" in 1993 in the framework of GATT Urguay Round on the other hand.
In France whre Catholicism has been a long tradition, more than one century from French Revolution was necessary to settle the conflict between the State and the Chucrch. The principle of laicite was set up to permit a coexistence of religions. Postcolonial immigration from islam countries put a serious problem on this republican principle. In 1990s France, a ideological debate was very violent between two options : a republican model of integration and multiculcuralism.
As far as the linguistic diversity is concerned, France has been an multilinguistic country till 19^<th> century,. Educational system and military service both instituinalisez at late 19^<th>. century, served a lot to unify the nation by french. Linguistic assimilation policy was applied in French colonies as well. So, at the origin of so called Francophony, we find a linguistic assimilation policy of French Republic.
Laicite as well as linguistic unity are criticized and reexamined in the age of globalisation. Laicte is closely linked with immigrant integration and multilingualism is French claim vis-a-vis globalised world, without being implemented inside.
This study forcused francophony and multilingualism to analyse the situation of French Republic at the global age. The result of study was published in journal articles and books.