Study on french medieval chronicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionSOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Naoyuki  Soka University, Division of General Culture, Professor, 総合文化部, 教授 (50063904)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschronicles / Georges Chastellain / Mathieu d' Escouchy / Olivier de la Marche / Roman de Renart / Jeanne d' Arc / stylistique / duel judiciaire / オリヴィエ・ド・ラ=マルシュ / 『狐物語』 / オリヴィエ・ド・ラ・マルシュ / マチューデクーシ / 「決斗裁判」 / フランス文学 / ヨーロッパ中世 / Roman de Renart / Jeanne d′Arc / Georges Chastellain
Research Abstract
As one of the positive studies proving the similarity between the medieval french literature and the chronicles, we compared our life work "Roman de Renart" with the description of representative chroniclers in 15e centuries, like Georges Chastellain. Mathieu d'Escouchy and Olivier de la Marche.
We took the initiative in the study of this field which were considered as neutral existence of history and literature and whose observation was neglected even in Europe. We want to complete this study from many different angles such as linguistic, literary and phylological points of view, bur until now we published the part of probleme of identity examined at the description of duel judgement in "Renart" and chronicles. The paper reported at the International beast epic colloquium was published in the Bulletin of our school (1999, No. 23)
The second subject of our research consists of the study on the language of Jeanne d' Arc, in order to make clear the character of personnal language and his stylistic particularity. This work attracted the attention of historians, because there were few who studied on her language, in spite of the large quantity of articles consecrated for this heroine. The observation concerning stylistic particularity of letters written by Jeanne d' Arc is already completed ; the paper reported at the annual conference of Japan Society of Stylistics was published in french version in our Bulletin No. 21 (1997) .
We are now developping this research in the different aspects with the collaboration of "Centre Jeanne d' Arc" of the city of Orleans.