Project/Area Number |
09610509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
独語・独文学
Research Institution | University of Chiba |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Akiko Chiba University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50157608)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Walter Benjamin / Art Nouveau / Art Deco / gender / nation / propaganda / resistance / 映画 / gendered Nation / メディア / 戦意昴揚映画 / 国民国家 / アール・ヌーヴォー / ラファエル前派 / ミュシャ / 慰安婦 / 戦争 / 物語 / メルヘン / ドイツ |
Research Abstract |
(1)Study of Walter Benjamin 【encircled 1】 Narration and Marchen The story of works for children in madias (TV, film, game etc.) hat common structure to traditional tale, Marchen. But what is lacking in media culture is voice, breathe and jester by telling a story. 【encircled 2】 "das dialektische Bild" The text of "Uber den Begriff der Geschichte" builds at the end a little gate through that the reader shall come into " das dialektische Bild" and save the past. (2)Cultural Studies of Images in the 20^<th> Century 【encircled 1】 Analysis of Fetish The Design of Art Deco shows articles and women as fetish. 【encircled 2】 gendered Nation By analyzing Louise Otto and her newspaper "Frauen Zeitung" it was proved that German women were gendered in her newspapers and mobilized into the nation. 【encircled 3】 propaganda and resistance in general mobilization at war Comparative Analysis of German, Japanease and American propaganda