Faust-Literature and the Christian Demonology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshito  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Prof., 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70051852)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFaust / Demonology / Contract with the Devil / German Folklore / Goethe / Grabbe / Yukio Mishima / Osamu Teduka / デモノロジー / グラッベ / キリスト教 / 悪魔 / 鬼 / 解釈学
Research Abstract
Europeans believe not only in God, but also in the Devil. These beliefs are not seen among the Japanese. The Devil and the Japanese demon are fairly different. In Japan, the spirits who are highly respected become gods, and those who are not respected become demons.
In the European societies before the spread of Christianity, the old beliefs existed, which somewhat resemble the Japanese attitude to gods and demons. We can still see the rest of these old beliefs in "Perchtenlauf" in southern Germany, in which the "beautiful Perchta"and the "ugly Perchta"fight with each other.
The Scholastic philosophies brought up the demonology. "The Tale of Theophilus", the forerunner of the Faust-legend, became popular in the European societies since the 12th century.
The end of the popular play "Faust" in the 16th century and that of Goethe's "Faust" are quite different. The controversy between Luther and Erasmus lies in the background. The popular play is based on Lutheran doctrines ; Goethe on the humanist spirit of "free will.
After Goethe, as the times are more confused, "Faust"-stories became more pessimistic. In the background of Grabbe's "Don Juan und Faust" is the Napoleonic War ; in that of Bulgakov's "The Master and Margarita"is Stalinism.
Japan is far from the tradition of demonology. Therefore, the Japanese "Faust"-stories have a special character. Yukio Mishima's "Kinjiki" ("The Forbidden Love") and Osamu Tezuka's "Neo-Faust" will be regarded as representative Japanese "Faust"-stories.