Nationalism and Modernism in the German Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Motoomi  Faculty of Language and Culture, Osaka University, 言語文学部, 教授 (10081605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 元臣  大阪大学, 言語文学部, 教授 (10081605)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmodern society / modernism / nationalism / culture / german / industiral capitalism / 表家 / 文化主義
Research Abstract
An industrial capitalistic society consists of three different domains : techno-economic structure, polity and culture. And modern societies are being rationalized in two separate ways : "socially" and "culturally". Therefore, the very discrepancy of the domains of "culture", and of "politics" and "society", is significantly characteristic of modernity.
Modernism has originated in the domain of "culture" isolated form a systematized social structure. For instance, in the latter half of the 19th century, the development of industrial capitalism in European societies caused the drastic change of their social structures, which gabe rise to, as it is called, cultural modernizaition movement. Then, the domain of "culture" was set as a sphere of autonomous value system in which beauty could be reinstated. This domain roused over-heated expectation. "Being national" in the domain of "culture" was gaining new positioning in societies which were being homogenized, because it was thought to lay stress on differences.