Normative and descriptive aspects of the 18^<th> century grammars in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hiroyuki  Osaka Univesity of Foreign Studies, Professor Faculty of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (80127331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Hiroaki  Himeji Dokkyo University, Lecturer Faculty of Foreign Languages, 外国語学部, 講師 (20273500)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHistory of German / Linguistic Norm / Linguistic Description / Syntax / Word Order / ドイツ語文法史 / 規範文法 / 構文 / 言語学史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to show, whether the theoretical existence form of the German language assumed by the 18^<th> century the grammarians reflects its empirical existence form or they neglect the actual usage, basing on their own linguistic intuitions. To certify this, we examined both the syntactic rules given by the grammarians and the actual sentences written by the authors during the 18^<th> century. Our research shows that there are evident discrepancies between the theoretical and the actual linguistic forms in that century, while the grammarians made much of the usage used by the prominent authors in the century. For the more precise understanding of the linguistic situation of the 18^<th> century, we also studied the theory and usage of the word order in the latter half of the 17^<th> century. As a result, we identified mutual influences between the theory and usage.
In October 1998, Takada and Yuasa, the head investigator and the sub investigator, organized a work shop with the title, German Grammars before Jacob Grimm" as a symposuim of the Association of German Language and Literature in Japan.