A Fundamental Research for the Improvement and Development of the Curriculum of German Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hiroshi  Chiba Institute of Technology, Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20170433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Yasuhito  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30199468)
SUZUKI Yoshio  Ibaraki University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80007715)
GOHDA Ken  Himeji Dokkyo University, Foreign Language, Assistant Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70205582)
KAWASHIMA Atsuo  Dokkyo University, Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30015789)
ASAKURA Takumi  Tokyo technical College, General Education, Professor, 教授 (40042692)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGerman education / Questionnaires / Curriculum and conditions / Aim and meaning of German education / Instructors and students / Literatures on German teaching and learning / 大学・高専・高校 / ドイツ語教育の実態調査 / カリキュラム改革 / ドイツ語学習者の意識 / ドイツ語教育の実態と意識 / 高校・高専におけるドイツ語教育
Research Abstract
This research was carried out by the special committee of the Nihon Dokubun Gakkai Doitsugo Kyouiku-bukai(Japanischer Deutschlehrerverband) in order to clarify present conditions of German education and to explore future possibilities.
The Research consists of 4 questionnaires. (1) Questions to Universities. Technical colleges(Kousen) and High schools : The present situation and the curriculum of German education with the number of the students who take German classes. (2) Questions to the teachers, including foreign instructors : Profile(age, sex, specialty ete), their teaching activity, their view of the German educational system and learning, problems and opinion of the situation and for its improvement (3) Questions to students : Profile(age. sex, specialty etc), aim of learning English and German, opinion and comment on the present situation of learning foreign languages. (4) Literatures on the system, situation and methods of German education
Data and information (mark-sense-method) have been collected from following : 308 out of approximately 700 universities and faculties ; 1330 out of approximately 3300 Instructors ; 2831 University students ; 364 KOUSEN students ; and 275 High school students.
We processed these data and information with a Computer. and analyzed the results.
According to the research of the committee, there are differences in the views of the education and learning between the instructors and the students. Moreover, the diversification of German education, which is due to the reformation of the curriculum, requires reconsideration from a new and a general point of view. The results of this research should encourage the continuous examination of German education system, and the activity and the cooperation of the German teachers for the reformation of German education