History of the Manns and narrative art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionNiigata University (1998-1999)
Seikei University (1997)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Atsushi (1998-1999)  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70134905)
三浦 國泰 (1997)  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (30094105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kimiko  Toyama International University, Faculty of Humanities, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20239487)
TSUNEKAWA Takao  Meiji University, Faculty of Literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (60022258)
MORIKAWA Toshio  Tokyo International University, Faculty of Economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10017569)
SUGIMURA Ryoko  Kyoto Industrial University, Center of Foreign Languages, lecturer, 外国語教育研究センター, 講師 (80247775)
三浦 淳  新潟大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (70134905)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFamily / story / art / トーマス・マン / マン家の人々 / 父と子(親子)の問題 / 亡命文学 / 翻訳論
Research Abstract
Researches in "History of the Manns and narrative art" in the last 3 years make the manifold of the familys activities clear. We found that complex of everydays affairs, politics, social problem and artistic movement gave shape to their writing work and acts, so this theme must be continually investigated from various viewpoints.
We cite several instances.
1) Thomas Mann loved his third daughter Elisabeth above all. And this emotional tendency has great influences on his works and daily life.
2) Erika Mann, first daughter of Thomas Mann, made every effort to persuade american people of Nati's evildoing. But her appeal was not correct report but s sort of propaganda, so long as it had a clear aim that USA should be led to the Anti-fascism. This fact shows us that her existence was indeed original, but superficial as compared with her father.
3) Thomas Mann continued writing his diary. His political thought didn't always adapt itself to the new conditions. His children saw the situation rather correctly. But by writing diary Thomas Mann keeped a daily life which was more profound and suggestive than political acts.
4) Heinrich Mann, elder brother of Thomas Mann, wrote a novel which showed a tendency of impressionism, when he was young. Pictures of impressionism were accepted by the citizen in those days, and European rich families bought such works, which had then influences on young writers. So in the family we find a base of creating life, that is to say, enjoyment of arts.